Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

    • Tools required for assembling SIXI:

    • Alan Keys (metric): Ball End is recommended

    • 5mm Hex Nut Driver

    • Needle Nose Plier

    • Most 3D printed parts are labelled to verify the package and versions.

  1. Read each chapter before you start work.  Catch confusing things early!
    • Read each chapter before you start work. Catch confusing things early!

    • Always follow every step in order.

    • If a step is unclear, use the comment section below it to let us know.

    • Steps may be color coded and have matching colored symbols on the pictures. A single picture could have more than one symbol.

    • If you are 3D printing parts yourself, make sure to calibrate your printer! Bad tolerances will make gearboxes either (A) sloppy or (B) so tight they don't move.

  2. [3D] Electronic Case Package
    • [3D] Electronic Case Package

    • Robot Electronics

    • Alan Keys

    • Flat Screw Driver

    • Needle Nose Pliers

    • Multimeter

    • Ferrule Crimper (optional)

  3. Prepare the following components: ABS Junction Box {380x260x105mm}
    • Prepare the following components:

    • ABS Junction Box {380x260x105mm}

    • [3D] - 7E-plug wall adapter

    • Aviation GX16-8p Cable M/O (wire assembled and numbered)

    • USB-B M/F Panel Mount Extension

    • M3x10mm Screws (x3)

    • M3 Nylock Nuts (x5)

  4. Unscrew the Wall Mount Nuts from each connectors Each Connectors have 2 sets of 4pin wires soldered in this specific manner The wires are cut to length as follows:
    • Unscrew the Wall Mount Nuts from each connectors

    • Each Connectors have 2 sets of 4pin wires soldered in this specific manner

    • The wires are cut to length as follows:

    • 0 & 1 = 370mm & 370mm respectively

    • 2 & 3 = 370mm & 270mm respectively

    • 4 & 5 = 340mm & 310mm respectively

    • Not Labelled = Tool --> 190mm

  5. Familiarize yourself with the panel.  The back side has a lip and the front side is labelled with each connector. Feed the Cables through the Wall Adapter as labelled.   Make sure the long end of the cable ends up on the back side of the panel. Tighten the Mounting Nut that was unscrewed from the previous step
    • Familiarize yourself with the panel. The back side has a lip and the front side is labelled with each connector.

    • Feed the Cables through the Wall Adapter as labelled. Make sure the long end of the cable ends up on the back side of the panel.

    • Tighten the Mounting Nut that was unscrewed from the previous step

    • Repeat the same process with the rest of the connectors

    • Be sure the alignment mark on the plug to be in the bottom center

  6. USB Extension Cable comes with M3x10mm Philip Head Screws Feed the USB Cable through the Case Wall Adapter
    • USB Extension Cable comes with M3x10mm Philip Head Screws

    • Feed the USB Cable through the Case Wall Adapter

    • Use M3 Nylock Nut to secure USB Extension Cable in place

    • Only tighten the side furthest from the edge

  7. Insert the Case Wall Adapter into the Case and secure its place using the M3x10mm Screws. Use the M3 Nylock Nuts on the inside of the case but don't tighten it too much. Case wall Adapter should be able to slide along the wall
    • Insert the Case Wall Adapter into the Case and secure its place using the M3x10mm Screws.

    • Use the M3 Nylock Nuts on the inside of the case but don't tighten it too much. Case wall Adapter should be able to slide along the wall

  8. Prepare the following components: Power Supply 24V-20A
    • Prepare the following components:

    • Power Supply 24V-20A

    • Acrylic PSU Mounting Plate

    • Rocker Switch

    • M4x14mm Screws (x6)

    • M4 Hex Nuts (x8)

    • M4 Nylock Nuts (x2)

    • Make sure the Power Supply is set to the correct voltage, in Canada, we use 110V

  9. Use two M4 Hex nuts per M4x14mm Screws as spacer on the Acrylic Mounting Plate Align the PSU and the Acrylic Mounting Plate as shown in the figure exactly Take a closer look on the Screw Terminal of PSU
    • Use two M4 Hex nuts per M4x14mm Screws as spacer on the Acrylic Mounting Plate

    • Align the PSU and the Acrylic Mounting Plate as shown in the figure exactly

    • Take a closer look on the Screw Terminal of PSU

    • Take a closer look on the "Half Moon" cut on the Plate

    • Flip the Acrylic Mounting Plate on to the PSU

    • DON'T tighten 1 screw all the way at a time, this will cause the plate to flex and cause it break

  10. Insert the Rocker Switch into the Machined Case. Some version of Rocker Switch has smaller mounting holes if this is the case, use the M3x10mm Screws, Washers and Nylock Nuts
    • Insert the Rocker Switch into the Machined Case.

    • Some version of Rocker Switch has smaller mounting holes

    • if this is the case, use the M3x10mm Screws, Washers and Nylock Nuts

    • If not, use M4x14mm Screws and M4 Nylock Nuts

    • Secure the Rocker Switch with the fasteners

    • Notice the Soldering Patterns AND Length

    • 18AWG Power Wires 65mm long

    • 3 Wire Power Cable 365mm long

  11. Secure the Power Cable to the PSU Screw Terminals Test the Rocker Switch and PSU by connecting the Power Plug and turning the Switch ON Be careful to NOT touch the screw terminals with your bare hands.
    • Secure the Power Cable to the PSU Screw Terminals

    • Test the Rocker Switch and PSU by connecting the Power Plug and turning the Switch ON

    • Be careful to NOT touch the screw terminals with your bare hands.

    • If the Green LED light turns on, it's a good sign

    • Use the Multimeter to make sure the output voltage is approximately 24V, adjust using the Philip Head Screw

    • Left 3 terminals are Positive Output

    • Middle 3 terminals are Ground/Negative Output

    • Once test is successful, Turn off the Power using the Switch and unplug the Power Plug

  12. This custom Arduino Mega Shield can be ordered directly and contains the following parts:
    • This custom Arduino Mega Shield can be ordered directly and contains the following parts:

    • Screw Terminal 8p - 2.54mm (x3)

    • Screw Terminal 4p - 2.54mm (x1)

    • Screw Terminal 2p - 3.5mm (x1)

    • NPN Transistor 2N2222A (x6-9)

    • Voltage Regulator MP1584EN (x2)

    • D-SUB F-Conn right-angle 37p

    • The voltages in the MP1584EN must be adjusted before we connect this to the Arduino Mega. Incorrect voltage could damage the electronics.

  13. Prepare the following components: Arduino Mega Shield 2-Wire Power Cable 18AWG - [160mm]
    • Prepare the following components:

    • Arduino Mega Shield

    • 2-Wire Power Cable 18AWG - [160mm]

    • 2-Wire Power Cable 22AWG - [335mm & 420mm]

    • M3x8mm Screws (x8)

    • Connect the PSU and Mega Shield using the 22AWG 420mm long wires. Connect the plug to the Switch and turn the power ON

    • Test the LEFT MP1584EN output voltage to be 6V or whichever voltage your gripper servo needs, adjust using the potentiometer

    • Test the RIGHT MP1584EN output voltage to be 10 -12V for powering Arduino Mega .

  14. Connect the rest of the power Wires Small Stepper Driver Wires (22AWG 335mm long) Big Stepper Driver Wires (18AWG 160mm long)
    • Connect the rest of the power Wires

    • Small Stepper Driver Wires (22AWG 335mm long)

    • Big Stepper Driver Wires (18AWG 160mm long)

    • Using a wire cutter to snip two pegs positioned with respect to the Rocker Switch on the top right corner of the picture.

    • Align the Half Moon slot and secure the mounting plate to the Case using M3x8mm Screws in the available spots around PSU.

  15. Prepare the following components:
    • Prepare the following components:

    • Arduino Mega 2650

    • [3D] Arduino Tray and Standoffs

    • 4-Wire Signal Cable 22AWG {for Motor}

    • M3x10mm Screws (x4)

    • M3x16mm Screws (x5)

    • M3 Hex Nuts (x2)

    • M3 Nylock Nuts (x2)

  16. Length of each 4-pin 22AWG wires are listed as below:
    • Length of each 4-pin 22AWG wires are listed as below:

    • 0 -> 210mm

    • 1 -> 210mm

    • 2 -> 200mm

    • 3 -> 165mm

    • 4 -> 185mm

    • 5 -> 225mm

  17. Insert M3 Hex Nuts in the side slot of the Arduino Standoff Partially screw in M3x16mm Screws  for easier assembly Secure the Standoff to the Case by tightening the Screws in place.
    • Insert M3 Hex Nuts in the side slot of the Arduino Standoff

    • Partially screw in M3x16mm Screws for easier assembly

    • Secure the Standoff to the Case by tightening the Screws in place.

    • Notice the Orientation of the Standoff as well as the position of the cables relative to the pegs of the Standoff

  18. Align the Holes on the Tray and the Arduino Mega Use the M3x10mm Screws and M3 Nylock Nuts to secure the Arduino to the Tray Make sure to tighten the screws just enough to hold them together, No more, since over-tightening the screws can damage the board.
    • Align the Holes on the Tray and the Arduino Mega

    • Use the M3x10mm Screws and M3 Nylock Nuts to secure the Arduino to the Tray

    • Make sure to tighten the screws just enough to hold them together, No more, since over-tightening the screws can damage the board.

  19. Insert the Mega Shield to the Arduino Mega Make sure you have set the voltage regulator in Step 11 before going forward
    • Insert the Mega Shield to the Arduino Mega

    • Make sure you have set the voltage regulator in Step 11 before going forward

    • Remove the hex head screw from the Right Angle D-Sub Connector

  20. Start with Motor 0 signal cable to the Right most connector labelled "M0" M0, M1 and M2 follows the same color pattern
    • Start with Motor 0 signal cable to the Right most connector labelled "M0"

    • M0, M1 and M2 follows the same color pattern

    • from the right, Black, Red, Green, Blue

    • M3, M4, M5 follows a different color pattern from M0-M2,

    • from the right, Red, Black, Green, Blue

  21. Insert the "TOOL" Cable in the specific order:
    • Insert the "TOOL" Cable in the specific order:

    • from the top, Green, Black, Red, White

    • Insert the USB Extension Cable in the Arduino

  22. Secure  the Right Angle D-Sub Connector to the Case Wall Adapter slot using the Hex Head Screws Align the Tray  to the Standoff and secure it using the M3x10mm Screws
    • Secure the Right Angle D-Sub Connector to the Case Wall Adapter slot using the Hex Head Screws

    • Align the Tray to the Standoff and secure it using the M3x10mm Screws

    • Once everything is aligned, secure this alignment by tightening the screw and the nut on the Case Wall Adapter

  23. Prepare the following components:
    • Prepare the following components:

    • Stepper Drivers [DM320T & DM542T & DM556T]

    • [3D] Stepper Driver Adapters

    • M3x10mm Screws (x12)

    • M3x8mm Screws (x9)

    • M3 Nylock Nuts (x12)

  24. Starting with the Smaller "DM320T" Drivers, screw in M3x10mm Screws in the Adapter with 3 small slots One driver at a time, secure the drivers to the adapter using M3 Nylock Nuts, use Needle Nose Plier to hold the nuts. Repeat the process for the rest of the DM320T Drivers
    • Starting with the Smaller "DM320T" Drivers, screw in M3x10mm Screws in the Adapter with 3 small slots

    • One driver at a time, secure the drivers to the adapter using M3 Nylock Nuts, use Needle Nose Plier to hold the nuts.

    • Repeat the process for the rest of the DM320T Drivers

  25. There are two DM542T Drivers and one DM556T Driver, DM556T Driver is the one with a big Heat Sink in the back
    • There are two DM542T Drivers and one DM556T Driver, DM556T Driver is the one with a big Heat Sink in the back

    • Repeat the same process as previous step:

    • Adapter with 2 Slots, fits each DM542T and DM556T

    • Adapter with a single slot fits one DM542T Driver

  26. Pull all the Screw Terminal Blocks off from the Drivers Starting with a single DM542T Driver Adapter, secure each drivers to the Case Make sure the adapters are aligned as shown in the picture, Label on the DM542T and DM556T Drivers are facing away from the PSU
    • Pull all the Screw Terminal Blocks off from the Drivers

    • Starting with a single DM542T Driver Adapter, secure each drivers to the Case

    • Make sure the adapters are aligned as shown in the picture, Label on the DM542T and DM556T Drivers are facing away from the PSU

    • For DM320T Drivers, 4 pin side is closer to the Label of DM542T Driver

  27. Set the switch to the following mode, it'll follow the Binary scheme, 1 = On, 0 = Off, starting from switch 1 in ascending order DM542T -> 10001111
    • Set the switch to the following mode, it'll follow the Binary scheme, 1 = On, 0 = Off, starting from switch 1 in ascending order

    • DM542T -> 10001111

    • DM556T -> 00001111

    • DM542T -> 10001111

    • DM320T-Right -> 000111

    • DM320T-Middle -> 000111

    • DM320T- Left -> 100111

  28. Prepare the following components:
    • Prepare the following components:

    • Screw Terminal Blocks from the Drivers

    • 2-pin Power Wires 18AWG 90mm

    • 2 pin Power Wires 18AWG 130mm

    • 2 pin Power Wires 22AWG 65mm (x2)

    • 22 AWG solid Wires Black 30mm (x6)

    • [Opt] - Ferrule Crimp Pins (x4)

  29. Grab one of the Bigger Driver's 4-pin Screw Terminal and wire it as shown in the first picture, Screw Head is pointing UP Starting with M0 Cables that's already attached to Arduino Mega Shield, secure the wire as shown in the second picture. notice there are 2 black solid wires in the right most pin of the 2-pin connector
    • Grab one of the Bigger Driver's 4-pin Screw Terminal and wire it as shown in the first picture, Screw Head is pointing UP

    • Starting with M0 Cables that's already attached to Arduino Mega Shield, secure the wire as shown in the second picture.

    • notice there are 2 black solid wires in the right most pin of the 2-pin connector

    • Repeat the same process for the M1 and M2 Drivers, and plug them as shown in the third picture.

  30. Starting with the M3 signal cable, attach them and plug them in the corresponding driver as shown in the first picture, Repeat the process for M4 and M5 drivers, notice the labels
    • Starting with the M3 signal cable, attach them and plug them in the corresponding driver as shown in the first picture,

    • Repeat the process for M4 and M5 drivers, notice the labels

  31. Use the shorter 18AWG 2-pin power cable and attach it to big 6-pin screw terminal Attach the other end of the shorter 18AWG cable and one end of the longer 18AWG to another 6-pin screw terminal Now repeat the second step with the longer 18AWG cable and the 18AWG cable that's already in the PSU with the last 6-pin screw terminal
    • Use the shorter 18AWG 2-pin power cable and attach it to big 6-pin screw terminal

    • Attach the other end of the shorter 18AWG cable and one end of the longer 18AWG to another 6-pin screw terminal

    • Now repeat the second step with the longer 18AWG cable and the 18AWG cable that's already in the PSU with the last 6-pin screw terminal

  32. Start with M0 cables from the GX16 Aviation Plug and the screw terminal that's directly connected to PSU. Start with Black, Green, Red, White
    • Start with M0 cables from the GX16 Aviation Plug and the screw terminal that's directly connected to PSU.

    • Start with Black, Green, Red, White

    • Repeat the same process for M1 and M2 as shown in the second picture.

  33. Optional Step: Use the Ferrule Crimp Pins to connect 22AWG power wires as shown in the first picture, do this for cable from PSU as well.
    • Optional Step:

    • Use the Ferrule Crimp Pins to connect 22AWG power wires as shown in the first picture, do this for cable from PSU as well.

    • The same color code as bigger drivers applies to DM320T, just repeat step 30 with M3-5 Motor Wires

  34. Congratulation! you've successfully finished assembling the Electronic Case! Go You!
    • Congratulation! you've successfully finished assembling the Electronic Case! Go You!

Finish Line

One other person completed this guide.

Dan Royer

Member since: 02/13/2019

5,408 Reputation

24 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 12

All Time: 380