Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Introduction

This guide will show all the assembly steps for the Makelangelo 5, which can be purchased - fully assembled and tested - from http://marginallyclever.com/product/make...

  1. Gather all parts needed for assembly. Gather required tools: socket wrech for M3 nuts, metric alan key for M3 socket head screws, phillips screwdriver, snips, and a soldering iron.
    • Gather all parts needed for assembly.

    • Gather required tools: socket wrech for M3 nuts, metric alan key for M3 socket head screws, phillips screwdriver, snips, and a soldering iron.

    • Do not start the assembly until you have all the parts and tools required. A half-finished robot is a liability and a heartache.

  2. Insert 4 M3 x 10 screws through the indicated holes and thread 4 M3 hexnuts and tighten
    • Insert 4 M3 x 10 screws through the indicated holes and thread 4 M3 hexnuts and tighten

  3. Insert four M3 x 35 screws through indicated holes Slide four 25 mm spacers onto the screws and clip on motor bracket Wood tab with the two holes facing bottom of the board
    • Insert four M3 x 35 screws through indicated holes

    • Slide four 25 mm spacers onto the screws and clip on motor bracket

    • Wood tab with the two holes facing bottom of the board

    • Place motor, lining up screws with the holes, screw in, and unclip the motor bracket.

    • Repeat for left-hand side

  4. Solder three wires to each switch.   From left to right the wire colors should be green, black, red.  This assumes the actuator on the switch is also on the left.
    • Solder three wires to each switch. From left to right the wire colors should be green, black, red. This assumes the actuator on the switch is also on the left.

    • You will need two switches for each Makelangelo.

  5. Through one of the two holes put a zip tie through one of the holes on the limit switch Bend the end of the zip tie around and place back up through the second hole Zip the zip!!
    • Through one of the two holes put a zip tie through one of the holes on the limit switch

    • Bend the end of the zip tie around and place back up through the second hole

    • Zip the zip!!

  6. Place wires from right hand limit switch in between the screws for holding the board Put the RUMBA board on the screws and thread and tighten 4 M3 hexnut nylocks onto the four screws poking through Plug the limit switches into indicated pins.  the left switch connects to X- with the green wire on the right.
    • Place wires from right hand limit switch in between the screws for holding the board

    • Put the RUMBA board on the screws and thread and tighten 4 M3 hexnut nylocks onto the four screws poking through

    • Plug the limit switches into indicated pins. the left switch connects to X- with the green wire on the right.

    • The right switch connects to X+ with the green wire on the right.

  7. Locate proper pins Plug the left motor into the left set of pins and the right motor into the right set Make sure that the yellow wires on both are towards the center
    • Locate proper pins

    • Plug the left motor into the left set of pins and the right motor into the right set

    • Make sure that the yellow wires on both are towards the center

  8. Insert four M3 x 35 screws into the indicated holes Slide on four 25 mm spacers onto screws attach the LCD ribbon cables to the LCD panel with both pink lines to the left as shown in picture
    • Insert four M3 x 35 screws into the indicated holes

    • Slide on four 25 mm spacers onto screws

    • attach the LCD ribbon cables to the LCD panel with both pink lines to the left as shown in picture

    • Place the display onto the screws, with the knob towards the right side, and tighten four M3 hexnut nylocks onto the screws

  9. The left most cable coming from the LCD display goes into the right most set of pins, as displayed The right most cable goes into the leftmost set of pins
    • The left most cable coming from the LCD display goes into the right most set of pins, as displayed

    • The right most cable goes into the leftmost set of pins

    • When plugging the plugs onto the board, ensure that the wires are pointing towards the edge of the board

  10. Slide a pully onto motor shafts.  Locate the flat side of the motor shaft.
    • Slide a pully onto motor shafts. Locate the flat side of the motor shaft.

    • Use an alan key to tighten the set screw against the flat side of the motor shaft.

    • The edge of the pulley should be a little above the surface of the wood

    • Repeat for other side.

  11. Take a pair of black and red wires 43 cm in length Solder the black wire to the north pole and the red wire to the west of the power connector following the same techniques used for the switches. Slide the 12v power plug into holder.  Note that once side of the holder is slightly larger than the other.  It fits better the correct way around.
    • Take a pair of black and red wires 43 cm in length

    • Solder the black wire to the north pole and the red wire to the west of the power connector following the same techniques used for the switches.

    • Slide the 12v power plug into holder. Note that once side of the holder is slightly larger than the other. It fits better the correct way around.

    • Thread two M3x10 screws into holder through the two extra holes beside the right-hand motor

    • Tighten just enough so that the piece no longer moves! DON'T OVER TIGHTEN!

  12. Insert wires from 12v power connector into terminal blocks ensuring that the red wire is inserted into the positive terminal and the black wire is inserted into the negative block Insert wires from 12v power connector into terminal blocks ensuring that the red wire is inserted into the positive terminal and the black wire is inserted into the negative block
    • Insert wires from 12v power connector into terminal blocks ensuring that the red wire is inserted into the positive terminal and the black wire is inserted into the negative block

  13. Plug the servo wire onto the board on the bottom row of the EXP3 block. Note the black arrow head pointing to EXP3 pin 1.
    • Plug the servo wire onto the board on the bottom row of the EXP3 block.

    • Note the black arrow head pointing to EXP3 pin 1.

    • The black wire lead of the connector goes into EXP3 pin 2.

    • The white wire lead of the connector goes into EXP3 pin 6.

    • That means the middle lead of the connector is in EXP3 pin 4.

  14. Contain all of wires to the board with zip ties using the extra holes spaced all around the board. The goal is to lock down the wires as much as possible so that they cannot catch on anything and get pulled by accident. When you are satisfied with the cable management, cut off the tail end of the zip ties.
    • Contain all of wires to the board with zip ties using the extra holes spaced all around the board.

    • The goal is to lock down the wires as much as possible so that they cannot catch on anything and get pulled by accident.

    • When you are satisfied with the cable management, cut off the tail end of the zip ties.

  15. plug a 12v2a power supply into the power connector on the right edge of the Makelangelo 5. If the LCD panel does not turn on then probably the grey cables are reversed or plugged in backwards.  There are only 4 possible ways to connect them.
    • plug a 12v2a power supply into the power connector on the right edge of the Makelangelo 5.

    • If the LCD panel does not turn on then probably the grey cables are reversed or plugged in backwards. There are only 4 possible ways to connect them.

    • Using the formula [Vref=8⋅Imax⋅Rcs] find the maximum voltage allowed to keep your stepper motors safe, for example if your motors have 68mΩ of resistance and can allow p to 0.33a then you can find your maximum voltage by rearranging the formula to be: Vref= 8⋅0.33a⋅6.8mΩ. Make sure your Makelangelo meets this by using a multimeter set at 2V.

    • Adjust the dial ONLY with power off. Changing the voltage while connected can destroy the stepper driver.

    • Do this adjustment for both motors. Save time by checking both before disconnecting power. A dial turn of only 10 degrees makes a big difference!

Conclusion

Congratulations! The core of the makelangelo 5 is now completely assembled. You will still need to assemble the pen holder and upload firmware before you can run the robot. Both of these steps are found in other guides.

Dan Royer

Member since: 02/13/2019

4,524 Reputation

18 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 3

Past 7 Days: 25

Past 30 Days: 118

All Time: 592